TILBA-R: Receiver for FSO telecom

Intended for free space optical communications, TILBA-R is an optical component without parallel in the world that is designed to increase the quantity of light collected at the receiver in the presence of atmospheric turbulence.It improves the reliability of the optical link and lowers the power constraints even in the presence of strong turbulence by use of the modal diversity technique and a larger numerical aperture.

TILBA-R: Receiver for FSO telecom

Wavelength of operation

C-Band (1530-1570 nm) - Other on demand

Number of spatial mode diversity

3, 6 or 10 (up to 45)

Signal input beam

Single mode fiber or FSO

N.A. increase compared to SMF

MMF input : +20% to +70% - FSO input: arbitrary size

Signal output fiber type

SMF-28e+ array

Insertion loss

< 3dB

Intended for free space optical communications and for LiDAR applications, the TILBA-T component increases the power and range of laser sources.

This product coherently or incoherently combines several laser sources so that the transmission power can be increased without it being necessary to invest in very powerful and expensive sources.

Able to support up to ten inputs in a coherent combination or 45 inputs in an incoherent combination of cumulative power of about ten kilowatts, TILBA-T can also optimize the properties of the beam such as its M2, its variance or its intensity or even generate annular shaped beams.

Description

Intended for free space optical communications, TILBA-R is an optical component without parallel in the world that is designed to increase the quantity of light collected at the receiver in the presence of atmospheric turbulence.

It improves the reliability of the optical link and lowers the power constraints even in the presence of strong turbulence by use of the modal diversity technique and a larger numerical aperture.

TILBA-R is completely passive, compatible with standard telecommunications components and available as an onboard airborne version.