TILBA-ATMO: Receiver for FSO telecom

Intended for free space optical communications, TILBA-ATMO is an optical component without parallel in the world that is designed to increase the quantity of light collected at the receiver in the presence of atmospheric turbulence.It improves the reliability of the optical link and lowers the power constraints even in the presence of strong turbulence by use of the modal diversity technique and a larger numerical aperture.

TILBA-ATMO: Receiver for FSO telecom

Wavelength of operation

C-Band (1530-1570 nm) - Other on demand

Number of spatial mode diversity

3, 6 or 10 (up to 45)

Signal input beam

Single mode fiber or FSO

N.A. increase compared to SMF

MMF input : +20% to +70% - FSO input: arbitrary size

Signal output fiber type

SMF-28e+ array

Insertion loss

< 3dB

Robust Laser Communications through Atmospheric Turbulence

Laser communication is the next generation of secure, high-throughput free-space communications. However, its commercial deployment is still hindered by beam propagation through the atmosphere.

The TILBA-ATMO optical receiver is designed to improve the reliability of free-space optical links in the presence of atmospheric turbulence or pointing errors. Based on Multi-Plane Light Conversion (MPLC) technology, this spatial demultiplexer decomposes a beam wavefront profile into a limited number of spatial modes. Each mode is collected and sent to a single-mode fiber.

 With its function similar to adaptive optics, but in a standard, off-the-shelf and mechanically passive component, TILBA-ATMO makes turbulence compensation more accessible and affordable than existing systems. This robust, compact solution also mitigates atmospheric turbulence for ground, air and space mobile applications, simplifying the deployment of laser communication links.

TILBA-ATMO

Features:

  • Atmospheric turbulence mitigation: Collecting and spatially demultiplexing a perturbed beam enables mitigating turbulence with an adaptive optics-free module.
  • Plug-and-play and easy to integrate: With a large area input, a unique SMF output and an integrated electronic and algorithm control, TILBA-ATMO can be installed easily in any optical ground station.
  • Free-space to single-mode fiber receiver: With its all optical recombiner, TILBA-ATMO can send all the collected signals to a unique SMF output.
  • No moving parts: TILBA-ATMO is mechanically passive.

Description

TILBA-ATMOIntended for free space optical communications, TILBA-ATMO is an optics receptor without parallel in the world that is designed to increase the quantity of light collected at the receiver in the presence of atmospheric turbulence.

It improves the reliability of the optical link and lowers the power constraints even in the presence of strong turbulence by use of the modal diversity technique and a larger numerical aperture.

TILBA-ATMO is completely passive, compatible with standard telecommunications components and available as an onboard airborne version.

Laser communication is the next generation of secure, high-throughput free-space communications. However, its commercial deployment is still hindered by beam propagation through the atmosphere.

The TILBA-ATMO free space optics receptor is designed to improve the reliability of free-space optical links in the presence of atmospheric turbulence or pointing errors. Based on Multi-Plane Light Conversion (MPLC) technology, this spatial demultiplexer decomposes a beam wavefront profile into a limited number of spatial modes. Each mode is collected and sent to a single-mode fiber.

With its function similar to adaptive optics, but in a standard, off-the-shelf and mechanically passive component, TILBA-ATMO makes turbulence compensation more accessible and affordable than existing systems. This robust, compact solution also mitigates atmospheric turbulence for ground, air and space mobile applications, simplifying the deployment of laser communication links.

Features:

  • Atmospheric turbulence mitigation: Collecting and spatially demultiplexing a perturbed beam enables mitigating turbulence with an adaptive optics-free module.
  • Plug-and-play and easy to integrate: With a large area input, a unique SMF output and an integrated electronic and algorithm control, TILBA-ATMO can be installed easily in any optical ground station.
  • Free-space to single-mode fiber receiver: With its all optical recombiner, TILBA-ATMO can send all the collected signals to a unique SMF output.
  • No moving parts: TILBA-ATMO is mechanically passive.

Also be sure to check out the TILBA-EMIT.